This page showcases the achievements made by club members, both outside the club and from BCCC-run events.

External Awards


Canoe England Volunteer of the year awards 2015
Young Volunteer of the year – Runner Up: Max Juan-Balch

British Canoeing John Macgregor Award 2015
150 Hours of voluntary service awarded to:

  • Rose Fox
  • Brian Gandy
  • David Howie
  • Paul Jeffs
  • Liz Murnaghan
  • Richard Somerset

DW 2015. Mobile Adventure prize for the fastest C2 paddled by ladies. Liz Murnaghan with Vicky Metcalfe (Pangbourne)

Sport Hampshire and Isle of Wight Sports Awards 2015
Senior Sportswoman of the year – Runner Up: Sam Rees-Clark

For Marathon World Championships 2014 U23 LK1 Silver; Marathon World Championships 2014 Sen LK2 Bronze; 2014 U23 LK1 National Champion

British Canoeing Southern Region Paddlesport Challenge 2012/13
Runner Up.

Canoe England Coach of the Year Awards 2013.
Winner: Liz Murnaghan

Southern Region Paddlesport Coaches of the Year 2013
Rose Fox and Anne Biffin

Southern Region Community Coach of the Year 2013
Howard Smith

Surrey Heath Borough Council Young Sports Team Award 2013
Sam Rees-Clark and Amy Ward (Elmbridge CC)

Southern Region Performance Coach of the Year 2012
David Howie

Canoe England Performance Coach of the Year 2012
Runner up: David Howie

British Canoeing Southern Region Paddlesport Challenge 2011/12
First Prize

British Canoeing Club of the Year Competition 2010
Runner up

Hampshire Games Canoeing Award 2009

Surrey Heath Borough Council Young Sports Team Award 2009
Isobel and Naomi Smith

 

British Canoeing Club of the Year Competition 2009
Runner up

British Canoeing Southern Region Paddlesport competition 2008-9
Third place


Internal Awards


4 Mile Challenge Cup
2018: Zoe Griffiths
2017: Zoe Griffiths
2016: Thomas Welsh
2015: Alan Coleman
2014: Murray Jones (C1)
2013: Alan Coleman
2012: Harry Veness
2011: Alex Veness
2010: Ellie Ashton
2009: Sarah Murnaghan
2008: Chris Branch
2007: Isabel Simpson /Sabrina Merchant

Aprils Cup: Fastest Lady
2018: Katie Lambert
2017: Liz Murnaghan
2016: Naomi Smith
2015: Liz Murnaghan
2014: Liz Murnaghan
2013: Liz Murnaghan
2012: Katie lambert
2011: Katie Lambert
2010: Naomi Smith
2009: Naomi Smith
2008: Naomi Smith
2007: Isobel Smith
2006: Liz Murnaghan
2005: Liz Murnaghan
2004: Liz Murnaghan
2003: Liz Murnaghan
2002: Liz Murnaghan
2001: Liz Murnaghan
2000: Yael Ford
1999: Yael Chance
1998: Yael Chance
1997: Yael Chance
1996: Yale Chance
1995: Yael Chance
1994: Yael Chance
1993: Debbie Carpenter
1992: Yael Chance
1991: Yael Chance
1990: Yael Chance
1989: Yael Chance
1988: Yael Chance
1987: Audrey Frew
1986: Audrey Frew
1985: Trix Davey

Canadian Challenge
2018: Liz Murnaghan
2017: Liz Murnaghan
2016: Liz Murnaghan
2015: Richard Somerset
2014: Liz Murnaghan
2013: Liz Murnaghan
2012: Murray Jones
2011: Murray Jones
2010: Liz Murnaghan
2009: Liz Murnaghan
2008: Murray Jones
2007: Paul Batchelor
2006: Brian & Anne Biffin
2005: Brian & Anne Biffin
2004: Brian & Anne Biffin
2003: Pete/Chris Absolom
2002: Pete &Chris Absolom
1997: Julie & Peter Merriman
1996: Peter Merriman & Colin Cox
1995: Julie & Peter Merriman
1993: Colin & Jamie Cox
1992: Lynn & Colin Cox
1991: Lynn & Colin Cox
1990: Colin Cox & Brian Gandy

Davey Trophy: Fastest Double
2018: Joe Hansell and Andrew Jeffs
2017: Joe and Ben Hansell
2016: Joe Hansell & James Freemantrle
2015: Joe Hansell & James Freemantrle
2014: Joe Hansell & James Freemantle
2013: Joe Hansell & James Freemantle
2012: James and Jon Freemantle
2011: James and Jon Freemantle
2010: James and Jon Freemantle
2009: James Taylor/Jason Dyer
2008: Katie Lambert/Jamie Cox
2007: Naomi Smith/Isobel Smith
2006: Michael Lambert/Tyson Simons
2005: Paul Batchelor/Pete Absolom
2004: Paul Batchelor/Tim Middlehurst
2003: Paul Batchelor/Richard Somerset

Fastest Single
2018: Joe Hansell
2017: Andrew Jeffs
2016: Ben Hansell
2015: Ben Hansell
2014: Ben Hansell
2013: Ben Hansell
2012: James Freemantle
2011: James Freemantle
2010: James Freemantle
2009: James Freemantle
2008: James Freemantle
2007: Paul Stearn
2006: Michael Lambert
2005: Tyson Simons
2004: Paul Batchelor

Hicks Trophy: Top single
2018: Neil Matthews
2017: Thomas Welsh
2016: Naomi Smith
2015: Ross Phillips
2014: Ben Hansell
2013: Alex Veness
2012: Ben Hansell
2011: Joe Hansell
2010: Ryan Truesdale
2009: Liz Murnaghan(C1)
2008: James Freemantle and Jason Dyer
2007: Paul Batchelor
2006: Michael Lambert
2005: Liz Murnaghan
2004: Alan Coleman
2003: Chris Absolom

Runner Up Cup "Liz's pot"
2018: Ross Phillips
2017: Neil Matthews
2016: Harry Veness
2015: Liz Murnaghan
2014: Alex Veness
2013: Harry Veness
2012: Joe Hansell
2011: Cameron Kelly
2010: Sarah Francis
2009: Ben Hansell /Neil Matthews

Millet Cup: Highest scored points for K2 
2018: Paul Batchelor and Pete Absolom
2017: Caroline and Alan Ebbage
2016: Sarah Francis and Woo Allen
2015: Alan and Caroline Ebbage
2014: Paul Batchelor/ Pete Absolom
2013: Mark Evans/ Neil Matthews
2012: Liz Murnaghan /Sarah Francis
2011: Charles Hicks/Bill Hansell
2010: Pete Absolom and Chris Branch
2009: Pete Absolom/Chris Branch
2008: Mark Dyer/Alan Taylor & Pete Absolom/Paul Batchelor
2007: Alan Ebbage/Keith Ambrose
2006: Paul Jeffs/Andrew Jeffs
2005: Paul Batchelor/Pete Absolom
2004: Tyson Symons/Chris Absolom
2003: Chris Absolom/Brian Gandy

Under 16 Cup: Fastest Junior
2018: Callum Worship
2017: Callum Worship
2016: Harry Veness
2015: Harry Veness
2014: Joe Hansell
2013: Ben Hansell
2012: Ben Hansell
2011: Ben Hansell
2010: Jason Dyer
2009: Jason Dyer
2008: Naomi Smith
2007: Isobel Smith
2005: Michael Lambert
2004: Michael Lambert
2003: Tyson Simons

Hicks Trophy: Fastest/highest placed K2
2018: James Freemantle and Jon Freemantle
2017: Jamie Cox and Tracey Rees-Clark
2016: No race - not awarded
2015: Alan Ebbage and Debbie Carpenter
2014: Pete Absolom & Paul Batchelor
2013: Neil Matthews and Mark Evans
2012: Alan and Caroline Ebbage
2011: Jamie Cox and Sam Rees-Clark
2010: Paul and Andrew Jeffs
2009: Steve Rees-Clark and Jason Ashwell
2008: Sarah Francis/Jonathan Johns

Matthews Trophy: Fastest Lady
2018: Helen Skinner
2017: Tina Looi
2016: No race - not awarded
2015: Liz Murnaghan
2014: Joanna Clarke
2013: Liz Murnaghan
2012: Liz Murnaghan
2011: Liz Murnaghan
2010: Isobel Smith
2009: Katie Lambert
2008: Katie Lambert
2007: Naomi Smith
2006: Naomi Smith
2005: Tracy Rees-Clark
2004: Marie O'Connor
2003: Tina Murrey
2002: Debbie Carpenter and Tina Murrey
2001: Tina Murrey
2000: Debbie Carpenter
1997: Yael Chance
1996: Yael Chance
1995: Debbie Carpenter
1988: Janet Harris
1987: Jo Ledger
1986: Gerry Abbott

Wills Trophy: Fastest Man
2018: Harry Veness
2017: Jonny Oliver
2016: No race - not awarded
2015: Jon Freemantle
2014: Harry Veness
2013: Alex Veness
2012: Luke Veness
2011: Mike Truesdale
2010: Jason Dyer
2009: Chris Branch
2008: James Taylor and Freddie Oliver
2007: Zbigniew Goleblowski
2006: Michael Lambert
2005: Richard Somerset
2004: Tyson Symons
2003: Richard Somerset

Golden Excuses Award (for the racer with the best excuse for not finishing a race)
2018: David Howie
2017: Cameron at Hasler finals
2016: James Freemantle
2015: James Freemantle
2014: Richard Somerset
2013: Andrew Jeffs
2012: The Truesdale family
2011: Chris Branch
2010: Jason Dyer

Gandy-Somerset Award (for the paddler who has scored the most points for the Club in Hasler Races)
2018: David Howie
2017: Jamie Cox
2016: Joe Hansell
2015: Joe Hansell
2014: Cameron Kelly
2013: Jon Freemantle
2012: Bill Hansell
2011: Jamie Cox
2010: Nick Boreham

James Bilson Memorial Trophy (for overcoming obstacles, personal achievement, against all odds)
2018: Lis Coleman
2017: Brian Biffin
2016: Murray Jones
2015: Lis Coleman
2014: John Clark
2013: Lorna Griffin
2012: Not awarded
2011: Chris Fothergill
2010: Charles Hicks
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Murray Jones
2007: Not Awarded
2006: Fenella Thomas
2005: Mark Baker
2004: Alix Moore
2003: Mary-Kate Eales

Chairman's Award
2018: Basingstoke Canal Authority
2017: James Freemantle
2016: David Howie
2015: Paul Jeffs
2014: Max Juan-Balch
2013: Sam Rees-Clark
2012: Rose Fox
2011: Liz Murnaghan
2010: Rose Fox
2009: Howard Smith
2008: Lis Coleman
2007: Paul Jeffs
2006: Lisa Wardle
2005: Michael Truesdale

Ted Ledger (non paddling contribution to the club)
2018: Zoe Griffiths and Matt Tichbon
2017: Brian Gandy
2016: Paul Jeffs - for trip organising despite being unable to paddle himself (blame the bike!)
2015: Joe Hansell - for work on the boat store and promoting the club
2014: Michelle Smart - for Tuesday night teas
2013: Dawn Wall and Mary Balch - for Paddlesport Challenge
2012: Gavin Branch - for Hare and Hounds timekeeping
2011: Stella Gandy, Katie Hicks and Lis Coleman - for 25 years of catering at the Club Marathon
2010: Richard "dodgy bike" Somerset - for marathon coaching
2009: Karen Dyer
2008: Joshua Bevan
2007: Alan Small
2006: Brian Gandy
2005: Elaine Horner
2004: Brian Gandy
2003: Alison Jeffs

Neptune Award (for services to swimming!)
2018: Harry Veness,
2017: Paul Jeffs
2016: Johnathan Johns and Oki (the dog)
2015: Jon Freemantle
2014: Paul Jeffs and Tim Truesdale
2013: Brian Biffin
2012: Neil Matthews
2011: Paul Jeffs
2010: Matthew Boreham
2009: Paul Jeffs
2008: Richard Somerset
2007: Liz Murnaghan and Pete Absolom
2006: Richard Somerset
2005: Keith Ambrose
2004: Richard Somerset
2003: Liz Murnaghan and Pete Absolom
2002: Paul Jeffs

Open Boat: Most Improved Adult
2018: Chris Badham
2017: Sara Hawker
2016: Frances Whittaker
2015: David Kew
2014: Debbie Andrews and Richard Llewellyn
2013: Mo Ford
2012: Simon Latham
2011: Sue Elliott
2010: Caroline Ebbage
2009: Phill Howell
2008: Rose Fox
2007: Nick Biffin

Simpson Trophy: Newcomer to Slalom
2018: Not awarded
2017: Not awarded
2016: Not awarded
2015: Not awarded
2014: Not awarded
2013: Not awarded
2012: Not awarded
2011: Not awarded
2010: Not awarded
2009: Mark and Olivia Fothergill
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Ben Lee
2006: Aidan Bell
2005: Steve Rees-Clark
2004: Hazel Williams
2003: Harry Mudd

Jarman Trophy: Reassigned For Paddlepower
2018: Luke Sandy
2017: Daniel Hawker
2016: Dylan Sandy
2015: Marek Nahajski

Jarman Award: for ranked slalom paddler
2014: Not awarded
2013: Not awarded
2012: Not awarded
2011: Not awarded
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Not awarded
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Rowan Williams
2006: Hazel Williams

Youth Committee Award
2018: Hannah Gallagher
2017: Hannah Gallagher
2016: Nathan Morris
2015: Tom Castell
2014: Max Juan-Balch
2013: Nathan Wall
2012: Tom Markham
2011: Luke Veness
2010: Harry Veness

Marathon U12
2018: Dylan Sandy
2017: Dylan Sandy
2016: Ollie Barber
2015: Jamie Lovell
2014: Thomas Gandy
2013: Thomas Gandy
2012: Alex Veness
2011: Joe Hansell
2010: Joe Hansell
2009: Dan Evans
2008: Ben Hansell
2007: Ryan Truesdale
2006: Andrew Jeffs
2005: Naomi & Isobel Smith
2004: Michael Lambert
2003: Freddie Oliver

Open Boat: Most Improved
2018: Not awarded
2017: Benjamin Welsh
2016: Not awarded
2015: Natasha Griffiths
2014: Matt Boreham
2013: Sarah Murnaghan
2012: Matt Boreham
2011: Richard Oliver
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Mike Rees-Clark
2008: Jonny Oliver
2007: Michael Rees-Clark

Polo
2018: Not awarded
2017: Not awarded
2016: Not awarded
2015: Not awarded
2014: Luke Veness
2013: Luke Veness
2012: Luke Veness
2011: Not awarded
2010: Not awarded
2009: Katie-Ann Fox
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Harry Mudd
2006: Harry Mudd
2005: Harry Mudd
2004: Harry Mudd
2003: Anadale Horner

White Water
2018: Louis Tickner
2017: Alex Pietrzak
2016: Riley Speake
2015: Max Juan-Balch
2014: Nathan Wall
2013: Max Juan-Balch
2012: Andrew Jeffs
2011: Mike Rees-Clark
2010: Luke Venes
2009: Jason Dyer
2008: Tom Hill
2007: Mike Rees-Clark
2006: Nick Biffin
2005: Guy Pepper
2004: Annadel Horner
2003: Joshua Bevan